Make your own free website on Tripod.com

    Virus

Rating:

Disaster:

Virus

Plot Summary:

The worlds population is killed by a deadly military virus that is released during a plane crash. The only survivors are 800 or so multinational science and military people in Antarctica. They rally together to find a cure and solution to the world crisis, but a much more destructive threat has just arisen...

Comments:

'Virus' has a fast pace and features a well crafted plot. Throughout the film the sense of doom never lets up. However, the quality of the film print is quite poor (grainy and shaky) making it difficult to watch at times. The video version of 'Virus' is also much shorter than it's original Japanese version.

Special Effects:

There are no real special effects in this film.

Status:

Available

Released:

1980

Runtime:

91 mins

Color System:

Color

Screen Ratio:

Fullscreen (1.33:1)

Starring:

Chuck Conners, George Kennedy

Producer:

Haruki Kadokawa

Director:

Kinji Fukasaku

AKA:

'Day of Ressurection' and 'Fukkatsu No Hi'.
   

If you spot any errors in the above information, please contact me at disasteronline@hotmail.com.

 

Buy the DVD
Buy the Video
Buy the Poster